Tuesday, August 21, 2007


Well, the grandmother is safely tucked away in my room...which means I'm on the floor. Uh, yeah. That's loads of fun. No sleep, my body is aching...going to be a LONG week.

In other newsiness...um, I'm having a major crisis. I'm not even sure I can articulate it. And whatever you think it is...it's not. Not work, not a boy issue, not anything like that.


I just wish life were easier sometimes.

Thursday, August 16, 2007


Yeah, I don't know how much more I can take. That's all I'm saying about that.

It's Thursday, which means one thing - weekend plans! This weekend is all about the clean-up for G-ma's visit. Which means I have to dust.

Dusting sucks. Hee.

In other news:
We're getting our hair cut. We're going to Bristol Farms. We're going to Starbucks. We're watching Feasting Asphalt 2. We're replanting the backyard.
A fun weekend.

And next week, I get off early Monday AND I have Friday off. Whee!!!

Saturday, August 11, 2007

Mmm, Saturday.

Yup, I made it. It was touch and go, but I didn't end up in jail for killing several co-workers.

So yay.

Anyway, it was a pretty long week. Lunch was a blast, I need to plan another with AJ1 before she goes back to work.

So far today, we've been to Doughboys (whee!), the bank, Lowe's and Bristol Farms. And, duh, Starbucks! Ha.

Tomorrow? The Simpsons Movie. Hee.

In other news, I love this time of year - it's Back to School time! All the backpacks and lunch boxes and clean notebooks? *swoon*
This backpack is for the Long Beach Rescue Mission - some little girl is going to totally love my carefully chosen notebooks and crayons. Yay!

Wednesday, August 8, 2007


It's finally Wednesday.

So far my week has been highlighted by getting yelled at and swearing violently under my breath.

Yeah, this is a good fit for me, huh? Snerk.

No matter, it's Wednesday. Lunch date, oh I feel soooo adult. Of course I'm not coming back, but whatever. Whee!!!

Monday, August 6, 2007

The best laid plans...

Ugh. The weekend didn't quite go as planned.

First of all, traffic sucked. So no red velvet. *sniffle* Next weekend, for sure.

Then? My grandmother is coming to town in a few weeks, which means the house has to be straightened. This included the garage - took all three of us most of Sunday to figure out what was in the garage and where it actually lived. So no Simpsons movie.

And this week isn't going to be much better: there is drama at work. Enough said. And I feel icky.

I'm living for Wednesday - lunch with AJ1! Whee! And for Saturday - red velvet! Whee!

Ahem. Is it Wednesday?

Thursday, August 2, 2007

Thursday...the new Friday!

Yeah, I don't believe that, either. Snerk.

Oh well, on the fun stuff. It's almost the weekend, which I pretty much live for now. So...

Saturday, 8/4: Late Pedicure, Red Velvet from Doughboys, Bristol Farms (we're GRILLING!), shopping and watching Alton Brown.

Sunday, 8/5: Target and watching The Simpsons Movie. And working on my resume. Ugh.

A whirlwind of fun, I tell you!

Wednesday, August 1, 2007

The Long Hot Boring Days

Wow, August 1st. Where has the time gone?
Oh, wait. I know. Counting down to Harry Potter. Ha!

Time has also disappeared because I am suffering from a major, major, MAJOR sadness. I'm not depressed, I'm not cranky.
I'm just sad.

I loathe work with a passion and every day I am there...I am miserable. But my sense of loyalty is...well, forcing me for a lack of a better term, to complete my term as agreed.


Yeah. Just sad.
Sometimes being an adult really sucks, you know?